PRIVACY NOTICE – GARETH JOHNSON MP

This Privacy Notice relates to the personal data processed by the Office of Gareth Johnson, Member of Parliament for Dartford, in relation to casework and policy queries.

Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller is Gareth Johnson, Member of Parliament for Dartford.

What does the Office do?

The office discharges the duties and functions of an elected Member of Parliament. As part of this work, we conduct constituency casework and respond to policy queries, for which we must process personal data of constituents.

How do we process data?

This office processes constituents’ data under the lawful basis of public task. In instances where this lawful basis is not sufficient and explicit consent is required, a member of the office will contact you to establish your consent.

We are committed to ensuring the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. 

Please note that this office uses data from the open electoral register for referencing and filing purposes.

Will we share your data with anyone?

If you have contacted Gareth about a personal or policy issues, we may pass your personal data on to a third-party in the course of dealing with you, such as local authorities, government agencies, public bodies, health trusts, regulators, and so on. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only for the basis upon which they were originally intended.

In any case, we will not use your personal data in a way that goes beyond what can be reasonably expected.

For how long will you keep my personal data?

Unless specifically requested by you, our office will hold personal data until such a point that Gareth Johnson is no longer the Member of Parliament for the constituency.

Casework and policy enquiries are often revisited to provide the best service and representation for constituents, from whom we may continue to receive correspondence. Therefore, we feel it is reasonable for an elected representative to hold personal data for the duration of their time as a Member of Parliament.

What rights do I have to my personal data?

For information regarding rights to your personal data, please see the guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/) or contact our office.

How can I contact somebody about my privacy?

You can get in touch with our office by letter, email or telephone using the details at the foot of this page.

Please note that we will ask for identification should you choose to exercise any of your statutory rights in relation to personal data we hold.

CONTACT DETAILS:

Gareth Johnson MP
House of Commons
Westminster
London
SW1A 0AA

Email: gareth.johnson.mp@parliament.uk

Tel: 020 7219 7047